Follow by Email

Sunday, December 18, 2011

I'm such a cry baby...

Yes, I admit it, I'm very tenderhearted.
I cry at the drop of a hat, really.
I tear up when I'm holding babies, or while listening to beautiful music,
or during movies {yep, even some commercials.}
I get teary-eyed when my college aged son texts me or my married son calls "just because."
I get misty-eyed while listening to my mother play the organ at church or
my husband belting out in his amazing tenor voice.
Are you getting the picture?

Is anyone else like this out there in blogland?

If so, I thought I'd share a really great waterproof eye makeup.
It stays on through all my teary-eye sessions - no kidding.

Today was a true test:
my husband and I sing in our church choir and the music today was beautiful and powerful.
When the orchestra played and the organist pulled out all the stops...well...the tears just begin falling - uncontrollably.
I'll bet I teared up through 8 songs.
I had visions of black streamers running down my face and of this striped face projected on the large screen monitors. ugh...was this waterproof makeup working? I sure hoped so.
After the first service I checked the mirror backstage and thankfully my new acquisition worked...
no streaks, no black stripes, no puffy eyes.

Now, I don't have advertisers on my blog, but if I did, I would definitely promote Mally products. They are amazing! Truly, they do NOT come off until you take them off.
And it comes off easily with regular face cleanser!
Really!

Guess where I accidentally found these amazing products?
QVC.
You know...that famous place that has everything you "need" and never knew you did?

So after a really long day
and
as I sit typing this post,
my makeup is still on and looks good as new.
Really!

If you happen to try it, let me know what you think.
As for me? I'm sold.
{I have the eyeshadow, liner, and mascara.}

2 comments:

  1. I gotta try that.. Thanks for the heads up.
    I start crying before I ever get inside the church door cause I can hear the music from outside.. Folks are used to it so no one asks if I am OK.. they know I'm NOT.. lol..

    ReplyDelete
  2. I'll have to look for it because you are not alone, dear blogger friend. I'm a big old cry baby too. Good tears... sad tears... they all mark up the face just the same.

    ReplyDelete

Thanks for visiting! If you have any questions or comments, just let me know in the comment box below and I'll get back to you as soon as I can!

LinkWithin

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...
01 09 10